CLA-2-90:RR:E:NC:N1:105

Ms. Mandi M. Milks
Norcross Marine Products, Inc.
6881 Kingspointe Pkwy, Suite 8
Orlando, FL 32819

RE: The tariff classification of a Handheld Sonar System from China

Dear Ms. Milks:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided.

You state, “The Handheld Sonar System (DF2250FX) produces instant depth readings from 2.5 ft to 199 ft using sonar signals. It also gives instant temperature (water or air) and fish readings. The temperature reading range is 14( - 122( F. We have also integrated a high output L.E.D. flashlight that can be used underwater while diving or at night while boating and fishing. The flashlight is 1 watt, side-emitting Xenon with the ability to switch to S.O.S. signaling. The sonar is able to shoot through ice or boat hulls to give readings as well.

The Handheld Sonar System is waterproof to 250 ft, floatable, has an IPX8 waterproof rating, and is powered by four AA batteries. The unit dimensions are 7”x2”x2”, weighs 10 oz and the display has a polarized LCD.”

We consider your item to be a composite good in which the elements described in Heading 9014 make it the last in the HTSUS which equally merits consideration.

Harmonized System Explanatory Note II-B-7 to its 9014 states it includes: Ultrasonic sounding or detecting equipment, for example, asdic, sonar or the like, used for normal sounding operations, for mapping the sea bed, for detecting submarines, wrecks, shoals of fish, etc.

The applicable subheading for the DF2250FX will be 9014.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ships’ logs and depth-sounding apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division